Ohio| Change
[…] Although "[p]robable cause does not require facts sufficient for a finding of guilt . . . it does require more than mere suspicion." United States v. Morris, 247 F.3d 1080, 1088 (10th Cir. 2001) (internal quotation marks omitted). However, "probable cause requires only a probability or substantial chance of criminal activity, not an actual showing of such activity." Illinois v. Gates, 462 U.S. 213, 245 n.13 (1983).

Here, Plaintiff was arrested for obstructing a police officer. Under Colorado Revised Statute § 18-8-104, "[a] person commits obstructing a peace officer . . . when, by using or threatening to use violence, force, physical interference, or an obstacle, such person knowingly obstructs, impairs, or hinders the enforcement of the penal law or the preservation of the peace by a peace officer, acting under color of his or her official authority . . . "

The Colorado Supreme Court discussed the meaning of the terms "obstacle" and "physical interference" under Section 18-8-104(1)(a) in Dempsey v. People, 117 P.3d 800 (Colo. 2005).