RAYMOND P. MOORE, United States District Judge.
[…] And, it was through the use of such list that Mr. Kunze was able to sell laser equipment to ELI's students. Under the facts and circumstances of this case, the Court finds the time, money, effort, and expense expended on the list sufficient to be afforded protection. Therefore, Mr. Kunze misappropriated ELI's trade secrets when he improperly acquired copies of the list in order to solicit ELI's customers.
ELI is entitled to injunctive relief and an award of damages against Mr. Kunze.
ELI also seeks exemplary damages. Pursuant to C.R.S. § 7-74-104(2), "[i]f the misappropriation is attended by circumstances of fraud, malice, or a willful and wanton disregard of the injured party's right and feelings, the court ... may award exemplary damages in an amount not exceeding the [compensatory/actual damages] award." In light of the evidence presented, the Court finds Mr. Kunze's conduct was attended by circumstances of fraud, malice, and willful and wanton disregard of ELI's rights. Accordingly, an award of exemplary damages in the amount of $87,147.00 is appropriate.