RAYMOND P. MOORE, United States District Judge.
[…] Mr. Kunze is liable for civil theft of the two THERMO-Los which are ELI's property. They cost ELI $875.00 each. Mr. Kunze is also liable for civil theft of the two MediDerms valued at $15,000.00 each as, although on loan, ELI had the right to — and has been deprived of — the use and possession of the MediDerms. Further, it is ELI who would be responsible to the title owner for any loss or damage to this equipment. See C.R.S. § 18-4-401(1) ("A person commits theft when he or she knowingly obtains, retains, or exercises control over anything of value of another without authorization or by threat or deception....") (emphasis supplied); see Rhino Fund, LLLP v.