CLAY, Circuit Judge.
[…] A claim that a product is less risky if it reduces harm to an individual, when that harm is externalized to others, is inherently misleading. Further, if the marketing of a product as "modified risk" raises the aggregate number of people (especially juveniles) who use tobacco because it leads them to believe than an unsafe product is relatively safe, instead of merely affecting the apportionment of current users, then the government's compelling interest in reducing juvenile tobacco use is not met. See 21 U.S.C. § 387k(g)(4) (specifically listing risk "that existing users of tobacco products who would otherwise stop using such products will switch to the tobacco product that is the subject of the application" and "likelihood that persons who do not use tobacco products will start using the tobacco product that is the subject of the application"); (C.M. Carpenter et al., Developing smokeless tobacco products for smokers: an examination of tobacco industry documents, 18 Tobacco Control 54, 54 (2009)) (concluding that "[h]eavy marketing of new SLT [smokeless tobacco] products may encourage dual use and result in unknown public health