CLAY, Circuit Judge.
[…] Under the so-called modified risk tobacco product rule ("MRTPR"), Plaintiffs may only commercially market a product as a "modified risk" if, after application to the FDA, it is determined that the product, "as it is actually used by consumers, will— (A) significantly reduce harm and the risk of tobacco-related disease to individual tobacco users; and (B) benefit the health of the population as a whole taking into account both users of tobacco products and persons who do not currently use tobacco products." Pub.L. No. 111-31, § 911(g)(1) (codified at 21 U.S.C. § 387k(g)(1)).
Under the Act, "[t]he term `modified risk tobacco product' means any tobacco product that is sold or distributed for use to reduce harm or the risk of tobacco-related disease associated with commercially marketed tobacco products." Id. § 911(b)(1). A tobacco product will be considered to be "sold or distributed" for the these purposes if:
Id. § 911(b)(2)(A).