CLAY, Circuit Judge.
[…] In this context, a determination by this Court that § 331(tt)(4) can be reasonably interpreted to exclude non-commercial statements directed at tobacco users by "journalists, doctors, scientists, politicians" is not only "fairly possible," but well-supported.
Furthermore, the prohibitions preceding § 331(tt) in the Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act mandate bans on the sale of tobacco in violation of "no-sale" orders, id. § 331(oo ), the "introduction into interstate commerce" of a mislabeled tobacco product, id. § 331(pp), the "counterfeiting" of tobacco products, id. § 331(qq), the distribution of such products to charity, id. § 331(rr), and criminalizes "[t]he failure of a manufacturer or distributor to notify the Attorney General and the Secretary of the Treasury of their knowledge of tobacco products used in illicit trade." Id. § 331(ss). Each of these prohibitions applies only to the tobacco industry, and only to consumer-directed actions.