Ohio| Change
[…] The mandate issued on April 1, 2015.

Upon remand, this Court entered an order requiring the parties to submit an agreed calculation of the prejudgment interest to be awarded or, if they are unable to agree, to submit their respective calculations and reasons for the difference.

The parties disagree about when prejudgment interest began to accrue and whether prejudgment interest ceased to accrue after judgment entered on December 11, 2013.

C.R.S. § 13-21-101(1) provides in pertinent part:

(1) In all actions brought to recover damages for personal injuries sustained by any person resulting from or occasioned by the tort of any other person, corporation, association, or partnership, whether by negligence or by willful intent of such other person, corporation, association, or partnership and whether such injury has resulted fatally or otherwise, it is lawful for the plaintiff in the complaint to claim interest on the damages alleged from the date said suit is filed; and, on and after July 1, 1979, it is lawful for the plaintiff in the complaint to claim interest on the damages claimed from the date the action accrued. When such interest is so claimed, it is the duty of the court in entering judgment for the plaintiff in such action to add to the amount of damages assessed by the verdict of the jury, or found by the court, interest on such amount calculated at the rate of nine percent per annum on actions filed on or after July 1, 1975, and at the legal rate on actions filed prior to such date, and calculated from the date such suit was filed to the date of satisfying the judgment and to include the same in said judgment as a part thereof. On actions filed on or after July 1, 1979, the calculation shall include compounding of interest annually from the date such suit was filed. . . .

According to the language of the statute, the Plaintiff is entitled to prejudgment interest from the date the action accrued. The Plaintiff has submitted evidence showing that her claim of negligent misrepresentation accrued on March 17, 2008, when she began working for the Defendant.