Washington| Change
[…] CUTSA contains a statutory provision governing preemption. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 7-74-108 provides that CUTSA "displaces conflicting tort, restitutionary, and other law of this state providing civil remedies for misappropriation of a trade secret." Courts have held that a CUTSA claim preempts a tortious inference claim under section 108 when the "improper means" used in the torturous inference claim refers solely to the theft and use of trade secrets—i.e., the CUTSA violation. See Powell Prods., Inc. v.