ROBINSON, J.
[…] This is wholly consistent with the purpose of §§ 4-175 and 4-176, which exist to give regulated entities the opportunity to obtain regulatory, and subsequently judicial, guidance with respect to a statute, regulation, or final decision whose application or "threatened application ... interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, [their] legal rights or privileges...." General Statutes § 4-175(a).
The utility of that statutory procedure is, however, largely vitiated if agency proceedings have already been commenced with respect to the same conduct that forms the basis for the petition for declaratory relief.