ROBINSON, J.
[…] We further observed that this letter was inconsistent with the purpose of the second chance doctrine embodied in § 4-182(c), "which allows a licensee the opportunity to put its house in lawful order before more formal agency proceedings are undertaken." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., at 802, 855 A.2d 174; see also Id., at 803, 855 A.2d 174 (noting testimony that Tele Tech's owner would have taken advantage of "second chance" and averted license revocation proceedings by paying previously imposed fine in installments).