CHARLES F. LETTOW, Judge.
[…] Fisher v. United States, 402 F.3d 1167, 1172 (Fed. Cir. 2005) (en banc in relevant part) (citing Mitchell, 463 U.S. at 216; Testan, 424 U.S. at 398).
In Count I, the Estate alleges that the government breached its "active duty service contract" with Mr. Smallwood for healthcare. Compl. ¶ 22. As the source of that contract, the Estate relies on 10 U.S.C. § 1145, which entitles members of the armed forces who have been separated from active duty in specified circumstances to receive transitional health benefits. See Compl. ¶¶ 23-24 (referring to 10 U.S.C. § 1145(a)). Regarding transitional healthcare, Subsection 1145(a) provides in pertinent part that "a member of the armed forces scheduled to be separated from active duty" is required "to undergo a physical examination immediately before that separation." 10 U.S.C. § 1145(a)(5)(A). If a member of the armed forces "receives an indication for a referral for follow up treatment from the health care provider who performs the examination," the government must "ensure that appropriate actions are taken to assist" that individual. 10 U.S.C. § 1145(a)(6)(A). The Estate alleges that Mr.