BERYL A. HOWELL, District Judge.
[…] Agreement Establishing the Inter-American Development Bank art. 1 § 1, Apr. 8, 1959, 10 U.S.T. 3029. The President has designated the IADB an international organization, see Exec. Order No. 10,873, 25 Fed. Reg. 3097 (Apr. 8, 1960); Exec. Order No. 11,019, 27 Fed. Reg. 4145 (Apr. 27, 1962), and it therefore enjoys the broad privileges and immunities conferred under the IOIA. See 22 U.S.C. § 283g ("The provisions of ... article XI, sections 2 to 9, ... of the agreement shall have full force and effect in the United States.").
The IADB has waived immunity to suits to the extent necessary to further its objectives. See Mendaro, 717 F.2d at 618. For example, the IADB may be sued by a debtor to enforce a loan agreement, see Lutcher S.A. Celulose e Papel v. Inter-Am. Dev.