RICHARD J. LEON, United States District Judge.
[…] See Pls.' Mem. 33, n.29 (erroneously citing 16 [sic] U.S.C. §§ 641, 1361); Pls. Reply 17-18. Those criminal statutes plainly do not apply to an agency's internally authorized decision to destroy property. Among other reasons they are inapposite, the statutes have scienter requirements. That is, the crime requires that the target either intends to injure the United States or to take from the United States. Not even a pro se plaintiff would accuse DOD of that here.
Next, plaintiffs invoke 40 U.S.C. § 527, which they say authorizes GSA and its delegates (in this case, DOD) to destroy surplus property only if "it has (1) no commercial value or (2) the estimated cost of continued care and handling exceeds the estimated proceeds from sale." Pls.' Reply 17. Because plaintiffs did not raise this affirmative argument until their reply memorandum, they are likely estopped from making it, but in an abundance of caution, I hold that it is unmeritorious as well.