IVAN D. DAVIS, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Therefore, the undersigned recommends a finding that default judgment as to Defendant Kotzev on Count II be denied.
Under 28 U.S.C. § 3011, the United States is entitled to recover a surcharge of 10% of the amount of the debt in connection with the recovery of the debt, in an action under subchapter B or C of the Federal Debt Collection Procedures Act. 28 U.S.C. § 3011(a). Within subchapter C of the Federal Debt Collection Procedures Act, "the court may order the United States to sell, in accordance with sections 2001 and 2002, any real property subject to a judgment lien." Id. § 3201(f)(1). The 10% surcharge in 28 U.S.C. § 3011 cannot be recovered if the United States receives attorney's fees in connection with the claim, or if "the law pursuant to which the action on the claim is based provides any other amount to cover such costs." Id. at § 3011(b).
Sections 3011(a) and 3201(f)(1) apply here because the Real Property and the Parking Space are subject to a judgment lien.