IVAN D. DAVIS, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Under Virginia Code, courts have personal jurisdiction where a defendant has an interest in real property. Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-328.1(A)(6). However, a defendant must be properly served in order for the courts to exercise personal jurisdiction over them. Rule 4(h)(1)(B) allows a party to serve a corporation "by delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint to an officer, a managing or general agent, or any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service of process." FED. R. CIV. P. 4(h)(1)(B). Section 13.1-766 of the Virginia Code sets forth the procedures for service of process on foreign corporations like PNC Bank, and designates the foreign corporation's registered agent as the "agent . . . upon whom any process, notice, order, or demand required or permitted by law to be served upon the corporation may be served." Va. Code § 13.1-766(A).
The undersigned finds that although Defendant PNC Bank may have an interest in the properties, service on Defendant PNC Bank's agent did not occur.