IVAN D. DAVIS, Magistrate Judge.
[…] If a taxpayer refuses or neglects to pay taxes after a demand, a lien arises in favor of the United States "upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal." 26 U.S.C. § 6321. Under § 6322, a lien continues until the underlying liability is satisfied or becomes unenforceable due to lapse of time. Id. § 6322. While a lean under § 6321 "`cannot extend beyond the property interests held by the delinquent taxpayer,' . . . vesting formal title to a taxpayer's property in the taxpayer's alter ego or nominee will not place the property outside the reach of a § 6321 lien." Cody v. United States, 348 F.Supp.2d 682, 694 (E.D. Va. 2004) (quoting United States v. Rodgers, 461 U.S. 677, 690-91, 103 (1983).
The United States brought this action under 28 U.S.C. § 3201(f). Under that section, "the court may order the United States to sell, in accordance with sections 2001 and 2002, any real property subject to a judgment lien." 28 U.S.C. § 3201(f). Here, the United States established a claim to the Real Property and the Parking Space by virtue of its judgment in United States v.