Ohio| Change
[…] In the first, Petitioners ask this Court to amend its judgment denying their § 2255 motion. (Pets.' Mot. to Alter or Amend Judgment [Dkt. 277] at 1.) The government was directed to respond [Dkt. 278] and filed an opposition to Petitioners' motion. (Gov't's Opp. [Dkt. 279, 280].) In their Motion to Supplement the Record with Pertinent Case Law/Judicial Notice, Petitioners seek to supplement their pending Rule 59(e) motion. (Pets.' Mot. to Supplement [Dkt. 281] at 1.)

II. Standard of Review

A motion to vacate, set aside, or correct sentence under 28 U.S.C. § 2255 allows a prisoner to challenge the legality of his sentence on four grounds: (1) "the sentence was imposed in violation of the Constitution or laws of the United States"; (2) "the court was without jurisdiction to impose such sentence"; (3) "the sentence was in excess of the maximum authorized by law"; or (4) the sentence is "otherwise subject to collateral attack." 28 U.S.C. § 2255(a).