BRIAN H. CORCORAN, Special Master.
[…] (See 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-15(e)(1) (special masters may only award reimbursement for costs "
Equally problematic is Petitioner's failure to establish that the requested costs are necessary — that Pennsylvania law actually requires a guardian to make multiple applications per year to the Orphans' Court in order to fund the care contemplated in Ms. Barrett's entitlement award. Petitioner cites to no case law in which this has occurred in the past or been permitted by the decision of a special master. And the state law authority Ms. Barrett cites as the basis for her request (Section 5164) actually suggests the opposite: that annuity payments may be freely disbursed by the appointed guardian so long as they are intended to pay for K.B.'s welfare. (Id. ("[a]ll income received by a guardian of the estate of a minor . . . may be expended in the care, maintenance and education of the minor without the necessity of court approval") (emphasis added)).
Because Petitioner's fee application did not adequately address this facial contradiction between her argument and the plain language of the cited provision of Pennsylvania law, I provided Petitioner the opportunity to brief these points in greater detail.