JANET BOND ARTERTON, District Judge.
[…] Second, neither the parties' briefing nor the Court's research reveals any authority for the proposition that either Porter's—the only Defendant against which Count 5 is brought—or its staff members serve in loco parentis to Porter's students. Connecticut's in loco parentis statute applies only to public schools. See Conn. Gen.Stat. § 10-220(a) ("Each local or regional board of education shall maintain good public elementary and secondary schools . . . [and] shall provide an appropriate learning environment for its students"); see generally id. §§ 10-220 & 10-221; Burbank v. Canton Bd. of Educ., No. CV094043192S, 2009 WL 3366272, *10 (Conn.Super.Ct.