BERNARD A. FRIEDMAN, District Judge.
[…] Syncora also maintains that the casino tax revenues are exempt from the automatic stay pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 922(d).
With respect to the first argument, the bankruptcy court properly determined that the "lockbox" mechanism does not constitute an escrow arrangement. Under New York law,
Regarding the second argument, the bankruptcy court correctly held that the automatic stay exemption found in 11 U.S.C. § 922(d) is inapplicable. Section 922(d) provides that the filing of a chapter 9 municipal bankruptcy petition "does not operate as a stay of application of pledged special revenues . . . to payment of indebtedness secured by such revenues." Assuming, without deciding, that Syncora possesses the requisite standing to invoke section 922(d) (which the Court strongly doubts), the statute has no bearing on the use of the casino tax revenues to secure the City's swap obligation payments.