ALVORD, J.
[…] The defendant concludes his argument as follows: "The decision in the dissolution action declaring the Xerox SERP as marital property is ... contrary to the characterization of income and should be overturned." (Emphasis added.) The defendant's motion for an expedited order addressed to those benefits clearly constituted an untimely and impermissible collateral attack on the underlying dissolution action, and the court therefore properly denied the defendant's request.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 52-259c (a) provides in relevant part: "There shall be paid to the clerk of the Superior Court upon the filing of any motion to open, set aside, modify or extend any civil judgment rendered in Superior Court a fee of seventy-five dollars for any housing matter, a fee of seventy-five dollars for any small claims matter and a fee of one hundred twenty-five dollars for any other matter...."