Washington| Change
[…] Rather, the owners were the estates of his mother and the family friend, respectively.4

DISCUSSION

I

Preliminarily, Walker contends the trial court improperly utilized the procedure in section 1260.040 to resolve liability issues and the tort causes of action. We disagree.

Section 1260.040 is part of California's eminent domain law. (Dina v. People ex rel. Dept. of Transportation (2007) 151 Cal.App.4th 1029, 1041 (Dina). Subdivision (a) of section 1260.040 provides in part, "If there is a dispute between plaintiff and defendant over an evidentiary or other legal issue affecting the determination of compensation, either party may move the court for a ruling on the issue." Subdivision (c) of section 1260.040 provides, "This section supplements, and does not replace any other pretrial or trial procedure otherwise available to resolve an evidentiary or legal issue affecting the determination of compensation."