Washington| Change
[…] It is not necessary to definitively determine whether the modifications made by the Defendants to their proposed amended answer are substantive or stylistic. Rather, the Court deems proposed pleading found at pages 40-52 of Docket #38 to replace the document filed at Docket #48. In this respect, Mr. Barson's motion is granted in part and denied in part.

B. Mr. Cullen's motions

Mr. Cullen has filed both a motion to dismiss (# 35) and motion for summary judgment (# 43) directed at Mr. Barson's civil theft claim.

Mr. Barson's civil theft claim is premised upon C.R.S. § 18-4-405. This Colorado statute provides that "all property obtained by theft, robbery, or burglary shall be restored to the owner. . . The owner may maintain an action . . . against the taker thereof. In any such action, the owner may recover two hundred dollars or three times the amount of the actual damages sustained by him, whichever is greater, and may also recover the costs of the action and reasonably attorney fees."