KELLER, J.
[…] The plaintiff's counsel also offered into evidence one of the plaintiff's bank statements and questioned him about a $7800 cash withdrawal on April 15, 2008 that was reflected on his bank statement. In response, the defendant's counsel objected, and the following colloquy ensued:
Subsequently, the plaintiff testified that he withdrew the $7800 and gave that amount to Quintiliani because an earlier wire transfer did not go through.
We first set forth the applicable standard of review and legal principles governing the defendant's third claim. General Statutes § 52-216a provides in relevant part: "If the court at the conclusion of the trial concludes that the verdict is excessive as a matter of law, it shall order a remittitur and, upon failure of the party so ordered to remit the amount ordered by the court, it shall set aside the verdict and order a new trial...." Our Supreme Court "repeatedly [has] stated that the award of damages, in particular, is a matter peculiarly within the province of the trier of facts.... For that reason, we consistently have held that a court should exercise its authority to order a remittitur rarely — only in the most