Washington| Change
[…] Stat. §] 6.03, who has attained or will attain the age of 18 by the date of an election at which the citizen proposes to vote and who does not qualify as a resident of [Wisconsin] under [Wis. Stat. §] 6.10, but who was last domiciled in [Wisconsin] or whose parent was last domiciled in [Wisconsin] immediately prior to the parent's departure from the United States, and who is not registered to vote or voting in any other state, territory or possession." Wis. Stat. § 6.24(1). Under that definition, a person who qualifies as a resident of Wisconsin under Wis. Stat. § 6.10 is not an overseas elector.

12. Wisconsin Stat. §6.10 provides the standards governing residence as a qualification for voting in Wisconsin. Under Wis. Stat. § 6.10(1), "[t]he residence of a person is the place where the person's habitation is fixed, without any present intent to move, and to which, when absent, the person intends to return." According to that residency standard, a person who has a fixed habitation in Wisconsin to which, when absent, the person intends to return qualifies as a Wisconsin resident for voting purposes.

13. It follows from Wis.