WILLHITE, J. —
[…] Chapter 2 contains two sections, sections 896 and 897. Section 896 provides a detailed and comprehensive set of standards for residential construction, addressing water, structural, soil, fire protection, plumbing and sewer, and electrical systems issues, and issues regarding other areas of construction; it also provides various time periods within which an action must be brought, depending upon the standard alleged to have been violated.
Section 896 begins with a preamble that states in relevant part: "In any action seeking recovery of damages arising out of, or related to deficiencies in, the residential construction, ... a builder, and to the extent set forth in Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 910), a general contractor, subcontractor, material supplier, individual product manufacturer, or design professional, shall, except as specifically set forth in this title, be liable for, and the claimant's[
Chapter 4 sets out a detailed set of procedures that must be followed before a claimant may file litigation asserting claims under the Act.