WILLHITE, J. —
[…] (§ 943, subd. (a).)
Finally, chapter 5 includes a section setting forth the damages recoverable under the Act: "If a claim for damages is made under this title, the
With this statutory scheme in mind, we turn to the question presented in this case: May a claim for violation of certain standards under the Act caused by an alleged defect in plumbing fixtures be brought against the manufacturer of the fixtures in a class action? To answer this question, we start with an examination of section 931, the only provision of the Act that mentions class actions.
Section 931 provides in full: "If a claim combines causes of action or damages not covered by this part, including, without limitation, personal injuries, class actions, other statutory remedies, or fraud-based claims, the claimed unmet standards shall be administered according to this part, although evidence of the property in its unrepaired condition may be introduced to support the respective elements of any such cause of action. As to any fraud-based claim, if the fact that the property has been repaired under this chapter is deemed admissible, the trier of fact shall be informed that the repair was not voluntarily accepted by the homeowner. As to any class action claims that address solely the incorporation of a defective component into a residence, the named and unnamed class members need not comply with this chapter."
One of the listed exclusions is "class actions." While this appears at first glance to be an unambiguous exclusion of class actions in the first sentence of section 931, ambiguity is introduced when the first sentence is read in conjunction with the last sentence: "As to any class action claims that address solely the incorporation of a defective component into a residence, the named and unnamed class members need not comply with this chapter [i.e., the prelitigation procedures]." This sentence seems to suggest that at least some class actions are allowed under the Act. So how do we reconcile these seemingly contradictory sentences in the same statute?