Washington| Change
[…] The court agrees. Dunlap's pleadings demonstrate that she is not a DTPA consumer and therefore cannot maintain a DTPA counterclaim against Mary Kay. The court therefore strikes Dunlap's affirmative defense based on Mary Kay's alleged violations of § 17.46.10

D

Mary Kay moves to strike Dunlap's affirmative defense that the Agreement violated § 2.210(b) of the Texas Business and Commerce Code.11

Dunlap argues that § 13 of the Agreement, which prevents Dunlap from assigning or transferring her rights under the Agreement, violates § 2.210(b). Section 2.210(b) provides:

Unless otherwise agreed all rights of either seller or buyer can be assigned except where the assignment would materially change the duty of the other party, or increase materially the burden or risk imposed on him by his contract, or impair materially his chance of obtaining return performance. A right to damages for breach of the whole contract or a right arising out of the assignor's due performance of his entire obligation can be assigned despite agreement otherwise.

Id. (emphasis added). Mary Kay argues that the Agreement could not violate § 2.210(b) and must therefore be stricken because § 2.210(b) specifically states that it only applies "[u]nless otherwise agreed."