Washington| Change
[…] At least one of the co-Defendants filed a motion to suppress, which had yet to be determined. And several of the co-Defendants requested and received additional time to file pretrial motions for independent reasons including, as to one Defendant, obtaining new counsel. These matters with respect to the co-Defendants were not resolved until well after Anderson obtained new counsel in January, 2015. See, e.g., Doc. Nos. 200 & 292. And it is highly unlikely that any motion to sever would have been granted. Thus, the Speedy Trial clock would have been tolled during this time period under 18 U.S.C. § 3161(h)(1)(D) (delay resulting from the prompt disposition of any pretrial motion); § 3161(h)(1)(E) (delay resulting from the removal of any defendant from another district); and § 3161(h)(6) (a "reasonable period of delay when the defendant is joined for trial with a codefendant as to whom the time for trial has not run and no motion for severance has been granted"). Indeed, upon entry of its appearance, the Capes Sokol firm immediately requested additional time to file pretrial motions on behalf of Anderson, citing the Court's prior Complex Case finding, as well as the "voluminous" nature of the discovery. (Doc. No. 255.)