VERTEFEUILLE, J.
[…] American Legion Phillips Post v. Malden, 330 S.W.2d 189, 192 (Mo.App.1959) ("[T]he only substantial compliance is actual compliance in full. A holding that a lesser notice will do would amount to judicial legislation on our part." [Emphasis in original; footnote omitted.]).
This rationale applies with no less force in Connecticut. In enacting §§ 9-226 and 10-47c, the legislature required that, prior to a referendum, "[t]he town clerk in each town shall, in the warning for [a town] election, give notice of the time and the location of the polling place in the town. . . by publishing a warning in a newspaper published within the limits of such city or borough, or having a general circulation therein, not more than fifteen nor less than five days previous to holding the election. . . ." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 9-226. In upholding the referendum result in the present case, the majority rewrites this statute to make it directory instead of mandatory, despite the town clerks' total failure to comply with this statutory requirement.