Ohio| Change
[…] Knoxville Utils. Bd., 259 F.3d 452, 459 (6th Cir. 2001)).

Accordingly, Defendant's Motion to Dismiss is GRANTED in Part as to Count One, insofar as it addresses conduct that occurred prior to July 11, 2012. Plaintiff will be granted fourteen (14) days to amend his Complaint consistent with this opinion. Failure to do so will result in dismissal under Rule 12(b)(6).

ii. Count Two: C.R.S. §§ 38-40-103 and 38-40-104

In Count Two, Plaintiff alleges that Defendant's responses to the 2014 Letters constituted a violation of Colorado Revised Statutes § 38-40-103 and § 38-40-104. (Compl., ECF No. 11, at 18-19.) This statute states in relevant part: "The servicer of a loan shall respond in writing within twenty days from the receipt of a written request from the debtor . . . for information concerning the debtor's loan, which is readily available to the servicer from its books and records and which would not constitute the rendering of legal advice." Colo.Rev.Stat. § 38-40-103(2). It provides a cause of action for those who can show "actual damages have occurred" as a result of the violation. Colo.Rev.Stat. § 38-40-104(1).

In support of his contention, Plaintiff cites Christenson v.