Ohio| Change
[…] Before summarizing the RESPA allegations in the Complaint, the Court notes that the facts asserted include matters occurring before and after July 11, 2012. Plaintiff asserts that his home "has always been an ideal candidate for a loss mitigation arrangement as required by USDA regulations." (Compl., ECF No. 11, at 3.) The deed of trust, Paragraph 16, states that it will be governed by federal law and the law of the jurisdiction in which the property is located. (Id.) Plaintiff asserts that 42 U.S.C. § 1472(h)(13) is a federal law, and as such, required the Defendant to engage in loss mitigation:

"(13) Loss Mitigation Upon default or imminent default of any mortgage guaranteed under this subsection, mortgagees shall engage in loss mitigation actions for the purpose of providing an alternative to foreclosure (including actions such as special forbearance, loan modification, pre-foreclosure sale, deed in lieu of foreclosure, as required, support for borrower housing counseling, subordinate lien resolution, and borrower relocation), as provided for by the Secretary."

(Compl., ECF No. 11, at 3-4.)

Plaintiff alleges that "Defendant was deliberately not complying with loss mitigation but repeatedly claimed the borrower's submissions were somehow incomplete to the point of absurdity."