LEE H. ROSENTHAL, District Judge.
[…] (Id. at ¶ 65). It is an inpatient but minimally invasive surgery.
As the relators acknowledge, Cardioblate system devices are classified for Medicare reimbursement purposes as Class II devices. (Id. at ¶ 75); see also 21 C.F.R. § 878.4400 (identifying "electrosurgical cutting and coagulation device and accessories ... intended to remove tissue and control bleeding by use of high-frequency electrical current" as a Class II device). Under Medicare regulations, a device "believed to be in ... Class II" is a Category B—"nonexperimental/investigational"—device. 42 C.F.R. § 405.201(b). Class II devices "require special controls, such as performance standards or postmarket surveillance, to provide reasonable assurance of safety and effectiveness." 42 C.F.R. § 405.201(b). Medicare contractors may approve coverage for Category B devices. Id. at § 405.211(b). The relators acknowledge that there is no "national coverage determination" for reimbursement for surgical ablation using radiofrequency