Washington| Change
[…] Conrad v. GRIFOLS Biologicals, Inc., No. 07-3176, 2010 WL 2733321, at *6 (D. Md. July 9, 2010). Streck concedes that neither Delaware nor New Mexico has intervened and that he has not obtained any written determinations of substantial evidence.53 Therefore, we shall dismiss the New Mexico claim in full and the Delaware claim to the extent it reaches BMS's conduct prior to July 16, 2009.54

Texas Claim

Texas amended its Medicaid Fraud Prevention Act (MFPA) to dispense with the requirement for state intervention, effective May 4, 2007. Compare TEX. HUM. RES. CODE ANN. § 36.104(b) (2005) ("If the state declines to take over the action, the court shall dismiss the action."), with TEX. HUM. RES. CODE ANN. § 36.104(b) (2007) ("If the state declines to take over the action, the person bringing the action may proceed without the state's participation."). As with the Delaware amendment, the Texas amendment only applies "to conduct that occurs on or after the effective date" of the act. 2007 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. Ch. 29 (S.B. 362).