THOMAS E. JOHNSTON, District Judge.
[…] (citing Webb v. United States, 66 F.3d 691, 694 (4th Cir. 1995))).
"Section 6501(a) sets forth the general rule: a three-year period of limitations on the assessment of tax." Badaracco, 464 U.S. at 391; see, e.g., Williams v. Comm'r, 498 F. App'x 284, 288 n.4 (4th Cir. 2012) ("Generally, the Commissioner must assess a deficiency within three years of the filing of the tax return from which the deficiency stems." (citing 26 U.S.C. § 6501(a))). Section 6501(a) provides the following, in pertinent part:
Except as otherwise provided in this section, the amount of any tax imposed by this title shall be assessed within 3 years after the return was filed . . . and no proceeding in court without assessment for the collection of such tax shall be begun after the expiration of such period. For purposes of this chapter, the term "return" means the return required to be filed by the taxpayer. . . .
However, "the three-year rule . . . explicitly [is] made inapplicable in circumstances covered by § 6501(c)."