Washington| Change
[…] 28 U.S.C. § 2513(a).

The fact that a criminal conviction has been reversed or set aside is by itself insufficient to establish a movant's entitlement to a certificate of innocence. United States v. Racing Services, Inc., 580 F.3d 710, 712 (8th Cir. 2009) (reversal of conviction based on insufficiency of the prosecution's evidence not enough to support claim for certificate of innocence); Betts v. United States, 10 F.3d 1278, 1284 (7th Cir. 1993) (legislative history of § 1495 and § 2513(a) shows that "Congress did not intend to indemnify every imprisoned person whose conviction had been set aside."). Instead, the movant must prove (1) that he is actually innocent of the charge (i.e., that he "did not commit any of the acts charged or his acts . . . did not constitute and offense against the United States") and (2) that he did nothing to cause or bring about his own prosecution. United States v. Lyons, 726 F.Supp.2d 1359, 1365 (M.D. Fla. 2010).