Ohio| Change
[…] Pursuant to § 1132(a), a participant or beneficiary may sue "to recover benefits due to him under the terms of his plan, to enforce his rights under the terms of the plan, or to clarify his rights to future benefits under the terms of the plan," and a participant, beneficiary, or fiduciary may sue "to enjoin any act or practice which violates any provision of this subchapter or the terms of the plan" or "to obtain other appropriate equitable relief (i) to redress such violations or (ii) to enforce any provisions of this subchapter or the terms of the plan." §§ 1132(a)(1), (3). For single-employer plans, § 1370(a) allows "a fiduciary, contributing sponsor, member of a contributing sponsor's controlled group, participant, or beneficiary" to bring certain claims regarding withdrawal from or termination of a plan. And, for multiemployer plans, § 1451(a)(1) permits a "plan fiduciary, employer, plan participant, or beneficiary" to bring claims based on withdrawal from or termination of a plan.