JOHN J. TUCHI, District Judge.
[…] But the Declaratory Judgment Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2201, provides that district courts do not have jurisdiction over declaratory judgment actions "with respect to Federal taxes." As a result, the Court lacks jurisdiction over Plaintiffs' claim and will dismiss Count 4 on this basis.
Finally, in Count 5, Plaintiffs claim that Leopard's recording of the Notice of Election to Forfeit and Affidavit of Completion of Forfeiture violated A.R.S. § 33-420, which assigns liability to a person who records a document while "knowing or having reason to know that the document is forged, groundless, contains a material misstatement or false claim or is otherwise invalid."
This claim again depends on a central question in this case — whether Plaintiffs properly withheld payment to Namaca under the Contract to meet tax obligations under FIRPTA and the FDAP rules.