COLLEEN KOLLAR-KOTELLY, District Judge.
[…] Plaintiffs argue that they are entitled to judgment not only against New Destination but also against Lyles because she exercised "operational control" over
Having concluded that Defendants are liable for unpaid wages under both the DCWPCL and the FLSA, the Court must now turn to the question of damages. Both the D.C. statute and the FLSA provide for an award of liquidated damages. See D.C.Code § 32-1303(4) ("If an employer fails to pay an employee wages earned as required . . ., such employer shall pay, or be additionally liable to, the employee, as liquidated damages, 10 per centum of the unpaid wages for each working day during which such failure shall continue after the day upon which payment is hereunder required, or an amount equal to the unpaid wages, whichever is smaller. . . ."); 29 U.S.C. § 216(b) ("An employer who violates the [FLSA] . . . shall be liable for such legal or equitable relief as may be appropriate . . ., including without limitation employment, reinstatement, promotion, and the payment of wages lost and an additional equal amount as liquidated