PRESCOTT, J.
[…] There is no language in § 8-7d (a) indicating that if a commission chose to adopt a regulation requiring an applicant to provide additional notice, the commission was concomitantly assuming a duty to ensure compliance with the additional notice requirement adopted. More importantly, there is no language in § 8-7d (a) indicating that if the commission chose to impose on an applicant a supplemental notice requirement by regulation, the applicant's failure to comply with the supplemental notice provision would be attributable to the commission and trigger the lengthy appeal period in § 8-8(r).
The only statutory obligation expressly imposed on the commission by § 8-7d (a) is that any additional notice regulation it chooses to adopt "shall include provisions that the notice be mailed to persons who own land that is adjacent to the land that is the subject of the hearing or be provided by posting a sign on the land that is the subject of the hearing, or both." The regulation adopted by the commission complied with those requirements. Indeed, the commission was not obligated to adopt any regulation at all pursuant to § 8-7d (a), and instead could have chosen to leave notice limited to publication in the newspaper.