Washington| Change
[…] Petitioner received a return receipt for the certified mail delivered to the Strong address, which receipt bears the signature of Respondent. (Declaration of Service, ECF No. 8; Deputy Mars's Service Receipt, ECF No. 8-1; USPS Return Receipt, ECF No. 8-2.)

As of the date of this order, Respondent has not filed an objection to the petition.

Discussion

The Internal Revenue Code exempts certain property from levy, including "principal residences." 26 U.S.C. § 6334(e)(1). However, "[a] principal residence shall not be exempt from levy if a judge or magistrate of a district court of the United States approves (in writing) the levy of such residence."1 Id. § 6334(e)(1)(a). If the court grants the levy, the United States may sell the residence. 26 U.S.C. § 6335. The taxpayer may redeem the property within 180 days of the sale by paying the purchaser the purchase price plus interest. 26 U.S.C. § 6337(b)(1), (2).