DABNEY L. FRIEDRICH, United States District Judge.
[…] See Banner Health,
Second, Post Acute invokes the logical-outgrowth doctrine: an agency "may promulgate a rule that differs from a proposed rule only if the final rule is a logical outgrowth of the proposed rule" — i.e., if "affected parties should have anticipated that the relevant modification was possible." Allina Health, 746 F.3d 1102, 1107 (D.C. Cir. 2014) (internal quotation marks omitted); see also 42 U.S.C. § 1395hh(a)(4) ("If the Secretary publishes a final regulation that includes a provision that is not a logical outgrowth of a previously published notice of proposed rulemaking or interim final rule, such provision shall be treated as a proposed regulation and shall not take effect until there is the further opportunity for public comment and a publication of the provision again as a final regulation."). The logical-outgrowth doctrine does not apply here because the proposed rule and final Rule are materially identical. Compare 80 Fed. Reg. at 24,643, with 80 Fed. Reg. at 49,797.