PATRICK MICHAEL DUFFY, District Judge.
[…] "The purpose of the good faith reliance defense is to protect employers who `innocently and to their detriment follow the law as interpreted by a government agency, without notice that the agency's interpretation
The Court will first address whether the City actually relied upon a DOL regulation, order, ruling, approval, interpretation, enforcement policy, or practice. To satisfy this prong, "[t]he employer must prove actual reliance on a specific administrative ruling or interpretation." Blotzer, 2012 WL 6086931, at *15; see 29 C.F.R. § 790.16(a) ("In addition to acting (or omitting to act) in good faith and in conformity with an administrative regulation, order, ruling, approval, interpretation, enforcement policy or practice, the employer must also prove that he actually relied upon it."). Moreover, the particular administrative ruling or interpretation actually relied upon "must provide a clear answer to the particular situation in order for the employer to rely on it." Blotzer, 2012 WL 6086931, at *15.