PATRICK MICHAEL DUFFY, District Judge.
[…] Although Cross asserts that the 2008 Notice "confirmed for [her] that [the City's] prior understanding of [§]778.114 was correct according to the DOL, and the City continued to rely on that confirmation/interpretation until the DOL reversed itself in April 2011," (Cross. Aff. ¶ 1, Mot. for Partial Summ. J., Ex. D.), this alone is insufficient. See 29 C.F.R. § 790.17 ("An employer does not have a defense under these two sections unless the regulation, order, ruling, approval, or interpretation, upon which he relies, is in effect and operation at the time of his reliance.").