Ohio| Change
[…] That the home repairs were, in fact, done reasonably and properly, as asserted by Plaintiffs and disputed by the Palmers are factual questions bearing on the appropriate remedy for this violation not whether a violation occurred.

Accordingly, I RECOMMEND that the Court ALLOW the Palmers' Motion for Partial Summary Judgment against Counterclaim Defendants Cerveira and MIT, Inc. with respect to section 14 of the Act and likewise determine the Palmers have prevailed on affirmative defense number 11 asserted against count I of the Complaint with respect to section 14 of the Act.

ii. Section 3

Section 3 of the Act provides in relevant part:

A creditor may not make a high-cost home mortgage loan without first receiving certification from a counselor with a third-party nonprofit organization approved by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development, a housing financing agency of this state, or the regulatory agency which has jurisdiction over the creditor, that the borrower has received counseling on the advisability of the loan transaction . . . A high cost home mortgage loan originated by a lender in violation of this section shall not be enforceable. At or before closing a high cost home mortgage loan, the lender shall obtain evidence that the borrower has completed an approved counseling program.

Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 183C, § 3. The undisputed evidence establishes that no one obtained the certification required by the statute and that no such counseling occurred.