Ohio| Change
[…] A party's status as a lender or a broker is not determinative as to whether this section has been violated. Though the section pertains to high-cost home mortgage loans that permit the lender to terminate the loan in advance of the original maturity date, the section does not prohibit only a lender from making such loans. Cf. id. § 3 ("A creditor may not make a high-cost home mortgage loan without first receiving [the required] certification[.]") (emphasis added). Pursuant to the terms of the Note, the holder has the ability to assign the Note. Nothing prevented the assignation of the Note to either a lender or a broker.