Ohio| Change
[…] Id.

9. The Palmers dispute that the Note was ever extended past the original due date. (Doc. 96 at 4).
10. Even though as asssignee, Cerveira is subject to many claims and defenses, in this case, the Palmers cannot assert section 3 of the Act against him. Section 15(a) provides, in relevant part, that "[a]ny person who purchases or is otherwise assigned a high-cost home mortgage loan shall be subject to all affirmative claims and any defenses with respect to the loan that the borrower could assert against the original lender or broker of the loan[.]" Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 183C, § 15(a). An assignee may only be held liable for any affirmative claims or defenses that the borrower could assert against the original lender or broker. Hoadley was not a lender or a broker and the Palmers have no claim against MIT, Inc. under section 3. Similarly, Section 15(b) provides, in relevant part, that "[l]imited to amounts required to reduce or extinguish the borrower's liability under the high-cost home mortgage loan plus amounts required to recover costs, including reasonable attorneys' fees, a borrower acting only in an individual capacity may assert claims that the borrower could assert against a lender of the home loan against any subsequent holder or assignee of the home loan[.]" Id. § 15(b). Thus an assignee or holder may only be held liable for any claims that the borrower could assert against the original lender or broker. Section 15 does not enable the Palmers to bring claims against the current note holder that they may have against a "creditor."