LEO T. SOROKIN, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Likewise, Cerveira does not meet the definition of a broker because, although the funds provided for the assignation were provided by family members, the Note and Mortgage were not thereafter assigned to the people providing the funding. (Doc. 80, Ex. 25 at 2). The Palmers have produced no evidence of Cerveira's role brokering other transactions or his involvement in the requisite number of transactions to satisfy the definition of a lender.
However, Section 15(a) of the Act provides that, subject to certain affirmative defenses not at issue here, "[a]ny person who purchases or is otherwise assigned a high-cost home mortgage loan shall be subject to all affirmative claims and any defenses with respect to the loan that the borrower could assert against the original lender or broker of the loan[.]" Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 183C, § 15(a). Section 15(b) provides, in relevant part, that "[l]imited to amounts required to reduce or extinguish the borrower's liability under the high-cost home mortgage loan plus amounts required to recover costs, including reasonable attorneys' fees, a borrower acting only in an individual capacity may assert claims that the borrower could assert against a lender of the home loan against any subsequent holder or assignee of the home loan[.]"
Section 4 of the Act provides:
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 183C, § 4.
The Note has a section titled "Payments." (Doc. 80, Ex. 2 at 1). This section provides for monthly interest only payments beginning on September 1, 2007.