Ohio| Change
[…] The Act does not define the term "creditor." Black's Law Dictionary gives the following definition: "One to whom a debt is owed; one who gives credit for money or goods[.]" BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY 375 (7th ed. 1999). Hoadley qualifies as a creditor under the Act. Although Cerveira also qualifies as a creditor, this section is not applicable to him as he did not originate or make the Note.10 See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 183C, § 3 ("A creditor may not make a high-cost home mortgage loan without first receiving [the required] certification[.]") (emphasis added); Maldonado v. AMS Servicing LLC, Nos. 11-40044-FDS, 11-40219-FDS, 2012 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 8037, at *12 n.5 (D. Mass.