Washington| Change
[…] Birge's explanation in her May 25, 2012[,] declaration . . .; 3) though not perfect, the corroboration of the services performed by Ms. Birge and Ms. Garcia is reasonable; and 4) Salehi's request for fees in the amount of $347,820 is granted; 5) Salehi's request for additional fees in its Reply is denied."

B

Siry asserts the trial court erred by awarding any attorney fees and costs to Salehi because it did not present sufficient admissible evidence in support of its motion. Siry argues Birge's two declarations did not provide an adequate foundation under Evidence Code section 1271 for the admission of Garcia's time entries.

Evidence Code section 1271 provides:

"Evidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered to prove the act, condition, or event if: "(a) The writing was made in the regular course of a business; "(b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event; "(c) The custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation; and "(d) The sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its