Amit P. Mehta, United States District Court Judge.
[…] United States v. Cordova, 806 F.3d 1085, 1099 (D.C. Cir. 2015). Congress plainly thought that there are some bulk drug substances for which there is a "clinical need" and others for which there is not. Otherwise, why else would Congress direct FDA to answer the question? Congress therefore meant for the "clinical need" inquiry to perform a sorting function. FDA's understanding of "clinical need" carries out this purpose; Plaintiffs' does not. This becomes clear when a bulk drug substance is thought of as an active pharmaceutical ingredient. See 21 C.F.R. § 207.1 (defining "bulk drug substance" the same as "active pharmaceutical ingredient"). An "active pharmaceutical ingredient" is "any substance that is intended for incorporation into a finished drug product and is intended to furnish pharmacological activity or other direct effect in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease, or to affect the structure or any function of the body." Id. Under Plaintiffs' reading, there always will be a "clinical need" for any compoundable active pharmaceutical ingredient because, by definition, such an ingredient is one