Washington| Change
[…] IV. ANALYSIS

A. Count II — Abusive Tax Collection under IRC 7433

In Count II, Plaintiffs allege the IRS, through its employees and agents, violated 26 U.S.C. § 7433 from 1999 to October 2009. Among other allegations, Plaintiffs state that the IRS and its employees and agents sent Plaintiffs the notice of determination letter and engaged in wrongful conduct when pursuing the collection of taxes from Plaintiffs for taxable years 2001 and 2002.

Under 26 U.S.C. § 7433, a plaintiff must file a lawsuit in district court within two years of the time a cause of action accrues against the IRS. See 26 U.S.C. § 7433(d)(3); 26 C.F.R. § 301.7433-1(g)(1); Tharp v. United States, 13 Fed.Appx. 326, 328 (6th Cir. 2001). A cause of action under 26 U.S.C. § 7433 accrues when a taxpayer "has had a reasonable opportunity to discover all essential elements of a possible cause of action." See 26 C.F.R. § 301.7433-1(g)(2); Dziura v. United States, 168 F.3d 581, 583 (1st Cir. 1999). "The two-year statute of limitations of section 7433 is not subject to equitable tolling, even where the taxpayer seeks to exhaust administrative remedies."