Washington| Change
[…] Before the Court is a Motion to Intervene By Individual Michigan Legislators ("Applicants"). [Dkt. No. 70.] Applicants seek to intervene pursuant to Rule 24(a)(2) and Rule 24(b) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. We DENY Applicants' motion to intervene.

FINDINGS

1. Applicants' attempt to intervene is in tension with the principle of separation of powers. Insofar as Applicants claim an official interest in this litigation, Applicants' interest is a component of the state's overall interest and is exclusively represented by the executive. See Mich. Const. art. 3, § 2 ("No person exercising powers of one branch shall exercise powers properly belonging to another branch except as expressly provided in this constitution."). Representing the State of Michigan in court—whether against a challenge to the validity of a state law or a threat to state resources—is an executive function. See, e.g., Mich.