Washington| Change
[…] Representing the State of Michigan in court—whether against a challenge to the validity of a state law or a threat to state resources—is an executive function. See, e.g., Mich. Const. art. 5, §§ 1 ("The executive power is vested in the governor."), 8 ("The governor shall take care that the laws be faithfully executed" and "may initiate court proceedings in the name of the state to enforce compliance with any constitutional or legislative mandate"). The Michigan legislature has correctly recognized this function as belonging to the executive. See, e.g., M.C.L. §§ 14.29 ("It shall be the duty of the attorney general, at the request of the governor, the secretary of state, the treasurer or the auditor general, to prosecute and defend all suits relating to matters connected with their departments."); 21.162 ("Whenever it shall be necessary to protect or assert the right or title of the state to any property so received or derived as aforesaid, or to collect or reduce into possession any bond, note, bill or chose in action, the attorney general is directed to take the necessary and proper