LAURA TAYLOR SWAIN, District Judge.
[…] Insofar as the Stansell Respondents' motion to dismiss is premised on improper venue, it is denied for substantially the reasons as outlined above. Venue for Doe's action is clearly proper in this district, where the underlying assets are held. Similarly, venue for JP Morgan's interpleader is also appropriately placed here, in the Southern District of New York. Pursuant to the federal interpleader statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1397, an interpleader proceeding "may be brought in the judicial district in which one or more of the claimants resides."