MICHAEL M. ANELLO, District Judge.
[…] While Plaintiff alleges he was refused a request to reapply for a second loan modification after receiving a substantial increase in income [Cmpl. ¶ 19], there is no further allegation the notices were inaccurate or incomplete, or that the mortgage servicer failed to review "competent and reliable evidence" regarding Plaintiff's default or the right of Defendants to foreclose. These allegations are insufficient to bring an action under Section 2924.17, therefore the second cause of action is
Pursuant to Section 2924.19(a)(1), "[i]f a trustee's deed upon sale has not been recorded, a borrower may bring an action for injunctive relief to enjoin a material violation of Section 2923.5, 2924.17, or 2924.18." Plaintiff makes no allegations for this cause of action, but instead "request[s] damages due to lack of mortgage assistance and pursuit of foreclosure."