Emmet G. Sullivan, United States District Court Judge.
[…] Rather, according to the Fifth Circuit, the plain text of section 1505 suggested that Congress intended a broader definition:
Id.
The D.C. Circuit's decision in Barenblatt v. United States, 240 F.2d 875 (D.C. Cir. 1957), vacated, 354 U.S. 930, 77 S.Ct. 1394, 1 L.Ed.2d 1533 (1957), lends some support to the Fifth Circuit's broad reading of the phrase "committee." Barenblatt involved a prosecution under the congressional contempt statute, 2 U.S.C. § 192, which uses nearly identical language in criminalizing a witness's refusal to answer questions pertinent to "any matter under inquiry before either House, or any joint committee established by a joint or concurrent resolution of the two Houses of Congress, or any committee of either House of Congress." Id. at 877, n.1. The defendant in that case argued that "Congress did not intend to make it a crime to refuse to answer questions of a subcommittee." Id. at 878. The D.C. Circuit disagreed:
Id.