Emmet G. Sullivan, United States District Court Judge.
[…] For example, as Mr. Morgan explained:
3/8/18 p.m. Trial Tr., ECF No. 110 at 60. Thus, the OCE is permitted to undertake investigations not requested or authorized by the House Committee on Ethics.
Even assuming that the House Ethics Committee had authority to delegate its functions to the OCE and intended to do so — the scenario presented in both Rainey and Barenblatt — some showing that the Ethics Committee did, in fact, authorize the investigation into the particular subject matter is critical for a criminal
Here, section 1505 aims to protect investigations undertaken by "by either House, or any committee of either House or any joint committee of the Congress" from obstruction. There is no evidence, however, that the OCE's investigation was undertaken at the behest of the House, the House Committee on Ethics, or any other congressional committee of the House or joint committee of the Congress.