Emmet G. Sullivan, United States District Court Judge.
[…] Campbell, 702 F.2d 262, 264 (D.C. Cir. 1983). A conviction in a criminal trial should be upheld if "any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt." United States v. Wahl, 290 F.3d 370, 375 (D.C. Cir. 2002) (quoting Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307,
Count One charges Mr. Bowser with obstruction of proceedings in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1505, which prohibits an individual from corruptly obstructing or endeavoring to obstruct "the due and proper exercise of the power of inquiry ... by either House, or any committee of either House or any joint committee of the Congress." Indict., ECF No. 1 ¶¶ 64-80. Specifically, the government charged Mr. Bowser with obstructing an official investigation that was conducted by the Office of Congressional Ethics ("OCE") regarding the use of federal funds by Congressman Broun's office to pay for consultant Brett O'Donnell's services to Congressman Broun's House reelection and Senate campaigns. Id. ¶ 65. For Mr. Bowser to have been found guilty of violating section 1505, the government was required to prove the following elements beyond a reasonable doubt:
See Jury Instructions, ECF No. 87 at 11; see also 18 U.S.C. § 1505 (explaining that an individual may be found guilty of violating the section if he "corruptly ... influences, obstructs, or impedes or endeavors to influence, obstruct, or impede ... the due and proper exercise of the power of inquiry under which any inquiry or investigation is being had by either House, or any committee of either House or any joint committee of the Congress"). Mr. Bowser argues that he could not have obstructed a proceeding within the meaning of section 1505 because the OCE is not the "House" or "any committee" the House. Def.'s Mot. for J. of Acquittal ("Def.'s MJOA"), ECF No. 72 at 1.
The issue here is one of pure statutory interpretation: does the phrase "House, or any committee of either House or any joint committee of the Congress" as used in section 1505 include the OCE? The first step "`in interpreting a statute is to determine whether the language at issue has a plain and unambiguous meaning with regard to the particular dispute in the case.'" United States v.