Ohio| Change
[…] The FDOH is also an agency of the State of Florida and functions as an arm of the State of Florida. See Fla. Stat. § 20.43. The purpose of the FDOH is to "protect and promote the health of all residents and visitors in the state through organized state and community efforts, including cooperative agreements with counties." Id. § 20.43(1). The head of the FDOH is the state surgeon general who is appointed by the governor with the consent of the senate. Id. § 20.43(2). Plaintiff has not offered any basis for the Court to conclude that the FDOH is not an agency of the State of Florida.