Ohio| Change
[…] Dr. Fajardo explained that Gardhouse's brain suffered multiple contusions, primarily to the frontal lobes with some injuries to the temporal lobes as well. As such, Dr. Fajardo opined that Gardhouse's cause of death was blunt force cranial cerebral trauma.

Dugan and Morgan argue that Dr. Fajardo's testimony was false evidence as to Gardhouse's cause of death. Specifically, they argue Dr. Fajardo's conclusion is undermined by Dr. Fajardo himself, Dr. Vitiello, and an objective review of the medical records. We are not persuaded.

Section 1473, subdivision (b) provides in relevant part: "A writ of habeas corpus may be prosecuted for, but not limited to, the following reasons: [¶] (1) False evidence that is substantially material or probative on the issue of guilt or punishment was introduced against a person at any hearing or trial relating to his incarceration."

Further, in response to our high court's opinion in In re Richards (2012) 55 Cal.4th 948 (Richards I), the Legislature clarified what constituted false evidence regarding the testimony of expert witnesses. To this end, the Legislature added subdivision (e)(1) to section 1473, which states in full: "For purposes of this section, `false evidence' shall include opinions of experts that have either been repudiated by the expert who originally provided the opinion at a hearing or trial or that have been undermined by later scientific research or technological advances."