KETANJI BROWN JACKSON, United States District Judge.
[…] Conservation v. EPA, 540 U.S. 461, 470, 472, 124 S.Ct. 983, 157 L.Ed.2d 967 (2004). When a major new or modified emitting facility seeks a PSD permit, it is required to certify that it will comply with a number of requirements. See 42 U.S.C. § 7475. One such requirement is that the new or modified facility must employ the best available control technology ("BACT") for each pollutant subject to the PSD program. Id. § 7475(a)(4). Another is that the facility must "demonstrate[]" that its emissions "will not cause, or contribute to, air pollution in excess of any . . . [NAAQS] in any air quality control region[.]" Id. § 7475(a)(3).
In addition, and importantly for this case, the applicant must also "demonstrate[]" that its emissions "will not cause, or contribute to, air pollution in excess of any . . . maximum allowable increase or maximum allowable concentration for any pollutant in any area [subject to the PSD program] more than one time per year[.]" Id. With respect to this last requirement, the "maximum allowable increase" for a particular pollutant is known as the PSD "increment." Alaska Dep't of Envtl. Conservation, 540 U.S. at 473, 124 S.Ct. 983; see also 42 U.S.C. § 7473 (setting "increments" for specific pollutants).