Ohio| Change
[…] C.R.C.P. 106(b) (2011); C.R.C.P. 106.5(a) (incorporating, by reference, the provisions of C.R.C.P. 106(b)).2 Section 13-80103(1) (c) establishes a one-year statute of limitations for "[a]ll actions against sheriffs, coroners, police officers, firefighters, national guardsmen, or any other law enforcement authority."

¶ 5 Garcia countered that neither Rule 106.5 nor section 13-80-103(1)(c) applied to his claims. Instead, he argued, the filing deadline applicable to his case is found in section 13-80-102(1)(h), C.R.S.2014, which establishes a two-year statute of limitations for "[a]ll actions against any public or governmental entity or any employee of a public or governmental entity, except as otherwise provided in ... section 13-80-103." Because his complaint was filed within two years of his COPD conviction, he argued, his claims were not time barred.

¶ 6 The district court determined that Garcia's complaint was time barred under Rule 106.5 and dismissed the case for lack of jurisdiction. See Wallin v.