Ohio| Change
[…] Claim four asserted that section 17-1-111 facially violates separation-of-powers principles. These claims challenged the facial validity of statutes and CDOC rules—legislative and quasi-legislative acts—not their application to Garcia. Therefore, they did not challenge quasi-judicial action of the CDOC, and Rule 106.5 and its filing deadline do not apply. See Danielson, 807 P.2d at 543. The parties disagree, however, as to what filing deadline applies to these remaining claims.

¶ 14 Under section 13-80-102(1)(h), a two-year statute of limitations applies to "[a]ll actions against any public or governmental entity or any employee of a public or governmental entity, except as otherwise provided in ... section 13-80-103." Under section 13-80-103(1)(c), a oneyear statute of limitations applies to "[a]ll actions against sheriffs, coroners, police officers, firefighters, national guardsmen, or any other law enforcement authority."