The Massachusetts Gaming Act was enacted on November 22, 2011. The Act establishes "a Massachusetts gaming comm
[…] Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 23K, § 3(a). The Commission is the principal entity charged with implementing the provisions of the Act, including the licensing scheme at issue.
The Act authorizes gaming through the Commission's issuance of "Category 1" and "Category 2" licenses. A category 2 license, not at issue here, allows the licensee "to operate a gaming establishment with no table games and not more than 1,250 slot machines." Id. § 2. A category 1 license "permits the licensee to operate a gaming establishment with table games and slot machines." Id.
As to category 1 licenses, the Act creates three "regions," regions A, B, and C, corresponding to counties; region A covers the Boston area, B the western portion of the state, and C the southeastern portion of the state. See id. § 19(a).