The Massachusetts Gaming Act was enacted on November 22, 2011. The Act establishes "a Massachusetts gaming comm
[…] A category 2 license, not at issue here, allows the licensee "to operate a gaming establishment with no table games and not more than 1,250 slot machines." Id. § 2. A category 1 license "permits the licensee to operate a gaming establishment with table games and slot machines." Id.
As to category 1 licenses, the Act creates three "regions," regions A, B, and C, corresponding to counties; region A covers the Boston area, B the western portion of the state, and C the southeastern portion of the state. See id. § 19(a). The Commission "may issue not more than 3 category 1 licenses based on the applications and bids submitted to the commission. Not more than 1 license shall be awarded per region." Id.
While the statute states that "[n]ot more than 1 license shall be awarded per region," the statute appears to contemplate that three category 1 licenses will be awarded in total.