The Massachusetts Gaming Act was enacted on November 22, 2011. The Act establishes "a Massachusetts gaming comm
[…] Between thirty and ninety days after the hearing, the Commission is to take action on the application: it must either grant a license, deny a license, or extend the period for issuing a decision by up to thirty days. Id. § 17(e). Licenses "shall only be issued to applicants who are qualified under the criteria set forth in [the Act], as determined by the commission." Id. § 19(a). As said, the Commission may under certain conditions determine that "no gaming license shall be awarded in that region." Id. Moreover, the Commission has "full discretion as to whether to issue a license." Id. § 17(g). The Act provides that the Commission's decision as to whether to issue a license is not reviewable: "Applicants shall have no legal right or privilege to a gaming license and shall not be entitled to any further review if denied by the commission." Id.
A license is to be valid for an initial fifteen-year period. Id. § 19(b). Further, if a license is granted "no other gaming license shall be issued by the commission in any region during that 15-year period." Id. The Commission is to establish license renewal procedures. Id.