The Massachusetts Gaming Act was enacted on November 22, 2011. The Act establishes "a Massachusetts gaming comm
[…] Id. § 19(a). As said, the Commission may under certain conditions determine that "no gaming license shall be awarded in that region." Id. Moreover, the Commission has "full discretion as to whether to issue a license." Id. § 17(g). The Act provides that the Commission's decision as to whether to issue a license is not reviewable: "Applicants shall have no legal right or privilege to a gaming license and shall not be entitled to any further review if denied by the commission." Id.
A license is to be valid for an initial fifteen-year period. Id. § 19(b). Further, if a license is granted "no other gaming license shall be issued by the commission in any region during that 15-year period." Id. The Commission is to establish license renewal procedures. Id. Licenses may not be transferred without majority approval of the Commission. Id. § 19(c).
Section 91, which is not codified in Chapter 23K, forms the basis of KG's primary challenge. 2011 Mass.