Washington| Change
[…] To allow this "ministerial failure" to stand would require this court to assert jurisdiction in a case over which it has none. Furthermore, to allow this case to go forward would promote the perverse outcome where a defendant could always avoid imprisonment through the administrative procedure of signing a form and transferring a case through CVB without prosecutorial or judicial approval.

Defendant's violation of C.V.C. § 14601.2(a) carries a sentence of "not less than 10 days and more than six months" in jail and a fine of not less than $300 and not more than $1,000. C.V.C. § 14601.2(d)(1) (emphasis supplied). The vehicle code further states that "[i]f a person is convicted of a first offense under this section and is granted probation, the court shall impose as a condition of probation that the person be confined in the county jail for at least 10 days." C.V.C. § 14601.2(e). Thus, the code is clear that, under no circumstances, may a court impose a sentence that does not include imprisonment for this offense. And a court cannot impose a sentence that that is less than that required by statute. United States v.