WILSON, Circuit Judge:
[…] Id. at 843, 104 S.Ct. at 2782.
"We begin with the familiar canon of statutory construction that the starting point for interpreting a statute is the language of the statute itself." Consumer Prod. Safety Comm'n v. GTE Sylvania, Inc., 447 U.S. 102, 108, 100 S.Ct. 2051, 2056, 64 L.Ed.2d 766 (1980). IIRIRA plainly provides that "[a]n alien may file one motion to reopen proceedings." 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(7)(A). Other than the stated numerical limitation, IIRIRA's only other restriction on that ability is 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(7)(C)(i): "Except as provided in this subparagraph, the motion to reopen shall be filed within 90 days of the date of entry of a final administrative order of removal." There are no geographical restrictions included in the statute that would qualify the circumstances under which an alien may file one motion to reopen.